Scoil: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. M. Colm

1. 1 The cure for pains.
    The cure for pains is to go the border of two Parishes and bring a man with you to get water in the ditch bring it home and rub it where the pains are when finished with it throw it out yourself. You are to continue it for nine days.
    2
    For pain in the ear.
    The cure for a pain in the ear is to get piece of fat bacon and put it on a spoon and hold it over the fire until it is hot then put it on a piece of wadding and put it in the ear.
    3. Boils
    The cure for boils is to get a piece of soap and some sugar and blend the sugar until it is fine and them mix it with the soap and then put it in a piece of cloth and put it on the boil.
    Got the above from:-
      1. cleachtas an leighis