Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Sling is also a very dangerous thing because the stone goes very far away. First get two pieces of cord one a little longer than the other, then (you) get a piece of leather, then get two pieces of cord and tie one on each end of the leather, and then its made. A Sling is used for firing at birds, and for other different purposes.
    When you want to fire a stone you first swing the sling and let the short cord slip, and then the stone leaves it very quickly.
    Dick Piggott
  2. Some of the games I play are:- Rounders, Tig, Hide and Seek, Colours, Ghost in the Garden, Donkey, Sticky Toffee,