Scoil: Coolronan (uimhir rolla 16247)

Cúil Rónáin, Co. na Mí
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (gan teideal)

One night ten men went poaching in Woodtown and they had their nets set and a carriage came and drove through the gate and all the men went on the shun and said one to another "Our nets are broken".

One night ten men went poaching in Woodtown and they had their nets set and a carriage came and drove through the gate and all the men went on the shun and said one to another "Our nets are broken."
    When it passed by they went out and they were the very same way.
    After a while another carriage came drawn by six white horses.
    It was full of lights and a lot of little men sitting on the top of it.
    A lot of men said it was the good people - that's the fairies. That night it drove to Moscevenue's hill.
    Mrs Duignan
  2. One night Thomas Murray was going over to Clock-Brack and when he was coming home there was a place called Burley Bush. A little woman came out from under it and kept upto him. Then appeared again in the form of a cow and afterwards a