Scoil: Killyon (uimhir rolla 7120)

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you may expect Jack Frost. When there is a circle around the moon it is a sign of rain. If the sky is covered with stars and if they appear like railroads across the sky and are falling it is also a sign of rain. When you see clouds meeting each other it is a sign of thunder. If you see the sky covered with cow tracks or fillies tails it is a sign of rain. When the rainbow crosses the sky and appears near at the bottom, the weather will be fine. If it appears far at the bottom showery weather may be expected. When the wind blows from the South and can be heard whistling through the keyholes of doors it is a sign of rain. When the seagulls or white crows can be seen
    Della Quirke
    Inan, Co. na Mí