Scoil: Ratoath (uimhir rolla 885)

Ráth Tó, Co. na Mí
Seán S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. Another Story. Treasure.
    Another tradition of buried treasure, in the locality is. During Cromwells reign the Convent, or Monastery of St. Mary which is supposed to have stood on the field which is now known as the Woodlands along the road leading to the School next to Mr. B. Anderson's was destroyed. At the last minute it is said the monks and nuns took the gold and silver vessels and melted them down in two brewing-pans, the gold in one and the silver in the other, these were brought outside and buried. Now in later days under the Grand jury system each farmer or occupier of land had to raise a certain amount of gravel or stone for the repair of the roads in the County. The people who occupied the Woodlands lived at Twentypark and when quarrying there it appears they unearthed a large lump of metal which tradition says took four men to
    Cissie Everard
    John Bruen