School: Dunree

Dunreagh, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Condún

sitting smoking.
    It is very unpleasant for them in wet weather as I suppose the rain comes in through their tents and they get wet.
    Gypsies travel in caravans and they are much more comfortable than the tinkers that live in tents.
    A child died belonging to the gypsies about three years ago and they lined their caravan with holy pictures. They buried the child in Ratoath churchyard.
    But of course the tinkers are never welcome to anyone's house as some of them are very rude and don't be satisfied with what they get.
    An old man named Jimmy Kelly comes around with an ass and caravan and stays for one night in Chapman's garden.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Regina Fowler