School: Dunree

Dunreagh, Co. Meath
Maighréad Condún

1. ASHBOURNE
    Is a new name and has no equivalent in Irish. A man named Bourne came over from England and he built the village and the Slane Dublin road and he probably called the village after himself.
    He probably put the Ash before Bourne on account of there being a place of that name in England. The right name of this place is Killegland.

KILLEGLAND
    The church of the half glen. The old church stood on the site now occupied by the school. The new church was started in 1882 and was finished in 1886 but it was not till 1889 that it was opened for public use.

ARCHERSTOWN
    Was once owned by people named Archers. No one remembers people of that name residing in it; the present residents are Kirks.

MUCKERSTOWN
    " The town of the pigs ". It was called that as long ago there used to be a lot of pigs there, and there were a lot of dirty laneways there until recently.
    Dunreagh, Co. Meath
    Regina Fowler