Scoil: Clonalvy

Cluain Ailbhe, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There come an old man and woman to our house about once a month. They go by the name of the Hands.
    They have a donkey and cart, a couple of dogs and a goat. I expect they keep the goat to keep themselves and the dogs in milk. The dogs keep them in food by catching rabbits.
    They generally put up their tent at Davidstown, for they like to be convenient to the pub, as they take a wee drop. They come home a bit merry, and some-times the revel finishes in a boxing match.
    Another crowd that call at our house, go by the name of the Donovans. They don't come very often, but when they do come they stay around for days, and you would not get a minute's peace with them as they are always looking for something, bread, meat, sugar, tea, potatoes, and God knows what else.
    They go around with baskets
      1. daoine de réir aicme