Scoil: Donnycarney (C.) (uimhir rolla 10926)

Domhnach Cairnigh Mór, Co. na Mí
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chadhain

1. The Maiden Tower
    The Maiden Tower is situated near the mouth of the River Boyne, about one mile from this school. It is said that long ago there lived in this Tower a man and woman. The man was a sailor and at certain times of the year he had to go to sea. He always gave her a warning before going that if there were hoisted on the ships a black flag when returning from the voyage that was a sign he was drowned. If there was hoisted a red flag he was returning safely. The lady used to go up on the top of the Tower every day, looking out for the returning ship when it was due to return. It was now three weeks since the ship was expected home and it had not come. She waited and waited and began to despair. At last, she went up as usual, but would not come down from the top to eat or drink. At length she saw the ship coming a far-distance off. When it came in sight of the Tower her husband knew she would be watching him, so he hoisted a black
    Lilly Connolly
    Colpa Thoir, Co. na Mí