Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A very long time ago there lived in the alleys in this town a minister and his wife and they had a butler and a maid.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman spung up.
    He got a fright and he ran off and the woman roared after him "Stand " but he took no heed and ran on.
    The woman got up and went to her husband's home at midnight and knocked. The maid heard the knock. She went to her master's bedroom and asked him did he hear the knock. He said "No" She knocked again and the maid said to her master "If the mistress was alive I'd swear that that was her knock".
    She knocked the third time and the maid and master went down to open the door. When the maid saw the mistress walking in she fainted.
    The master was very shocked as he could not make out what had happened as he thought his wife dead.
    She told him about a man coming and cutting her finger. It was only then they realised