Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many kinds of churns. I know of two the dash churn & the churn worked by a handle. In olden times the dash churn was worked by horses, which were yoked to a long shaft outside the building & the movement of the animal churned the milk. The dash churn is the shape of the large milk cans used to bring milk to the creameries. All the churn was made of wood & had a lid a little below the rim which had a hole in it for the dash to work up & down This churn was worked by hand also.
    The newer make of churns are barrel shape & are on a stand. They are worked with a handle which turns the churn right over. There are very small table churns for churning cream.
    The length of time it takes for the butter to come depends on the weather. In Winter hot water has to be put into the milk to bring the butter.
    Obble Kearney
  2. There are several kinds of churn such as:- the barrel churn, the dash churn and the diablo churn. We have a dash churn at home. It is about two or three feet high.
    Churning is done about three times a week