Scoil: Christian Bros., Drogheda (uimhir rolla 16718)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
E. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when there were no cars people used have to walk from town to town. One night while we sat round the fire my grandfather told us one about Charles O'Toole. Charles O'Toole lived miles outside Drogheda. He was very poor, and he was too lazy to work. He used come in to an old lady friend of his, every Saturday at about twelve o'clock, and if he was a minute late he would have to do without the money she used give him.
    One Saturday he left his home at half eleven and he reached the old lady at a minute to twelve. Every other Saturday he used leave at about ten o'clock and reach her at twelve. It is said that he went five miles in that half hour. When the woman saw him sweating she asked him what happened him, and he said that he had only left his house at half eleven. He passed several quick walkers on his way and ever since then he became one of the fastest walkers in Drogheda, and he won many medals for it