Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no fairs held locally, the nearest fairs are the fairs of Drogheda, Ardee and Dunleer. About thirty years ago there was a fair in Collon which is not carried on now. The reason why it is not carried on is, owing to the decrease in the population of Collon and the surrounding district. Cattle is bought at the farmers' houses. The fairs are held on the fair green in Ardee and Drogheda and on the streets in Dunleer. A luck-penny is given when an animal is sold. If a man wanted £10 for an animal and the other man would only give £9-15s he would keep the other 5/= for a luck-penny. When a bargan is made they show there agreement by clapping hands. When a beast is sold a mark is cut on its flanks or a brand is put on its back with raddle. When an animal is sold the halter is generally given with the animal. The big fairs held locally are n Drogheda, Dunleer and Ardee. There are
        1. trádáil
    Brendan Johnston