Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. " Yes I seen the men that came out of the lightning. I don't care whether you believe me or not. I went down the strand for a load of sand with the pony and when i got out to the sand bed and got the shovel to fill the cart the sky got all red and there came a terrible flash of lightning. I was struck down on my face and the poor pony fell dead in the cart.
    When I was scrambling up the blaze was burning over the sea and six men came out of the lightning and came over where I was.
    They were men like pictures out of the Bible dressed in women's clothes all colours. They had grand beards and open faces. One of them came over to me and took me by the hand and said - "me poor fellow (fella)"