Scoil: Tenure (uimhir rolla 2326)

Tigh an Iúir, Co. Lú
S. Ó Cathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There are certain fields in this district that containes a stray sod and has a lot of storys connected with them. One of Byrnes fields of the Cavan contains a stray sod. If you were so unluckly to be crossing that field at twelve ocloc at night when the faires are coming they would be there till the next morning going round the field looking for the gate. When you would be coming near the gate you would see it but when you would come up to, the gate would disappear out of your sight.
    2. Once upon a time an old woman named Mrs Onews was coming home from the Cavan. On her way home she had to cross one of Byres fields whice the call the big meadow. She was so unlucky to stand on the certain sod that she went round the field for the whole night. At lenth she saw the gate she also saw a white woman standing on it. When the woman disappeared out of sight Mrs Ownes saw the gate and got out of the field.
    3. There are two ways to get out of a stray sod in the night. First is to sit down in the field then take out a fag and smoke it. Second is to close your eyes keep them closed for about ten minutes the you can see the gate and can get out.
    Peggy Mc Cullough
    Ferny Park, Co. Lú