Scoil: Drakestown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 1554)

Baile an Drácaigh, Co. Lú
Michael Ó Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story is told in this locality. The name of the place is not stated. There was a boxing match to be played on a certain day, but before the day arrived one of the men died. The dead man came back to the other man and told him he would have to box him. If the live man beat the dead man he would not be troubled by the dead man. But if the dead man beat the survivor he would die. The survivor went to the priest and asked him what to do. The priest gave him some holy water. On the day appointed the survivor went with his companions to the ring. The holy water was put in the centre of the ring. When the survivor found that he was beaten he went to the holy water. However the dead man was beaten, and the survivor went home and went to bed but he never got up again.
    Mrs Reilly
    Baile an Oibricigh, Co. Lú