School: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some people have names on the cow. The cowhouse is called the byre. The cow is tied with tyings to the manger. The tyings are made of two chains joined together with a link. This is put round the cow's neck and tied with a crook. Sometimes a bit of palm is hung over the door to bring good luck.
    When the people are milking cows they sing to soother the cow. The sign of the cross is sometimes made on the udder when they are finished milking.
    The place where the horse is kept is called the horse's stable. The horse is tied to the manger with a rein. There is a ring on the manger and the rein comes through the ring and at the end there is a square block of wood to keep the rein from coming through.
    In Winter the horse is kept in at night and fed on oats and hay. When the horse is a year and a half he is shod on the two front hoofs. The two hind hoofs are shod when the horse is ready for work. In Spring the horse is clipped.
    Written by :-
    Liam Thornton