Scoil: Knockbridge (C.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 15102)

Droichead an Chnoic, Co. Lú
Margaret O' Hanlon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a field near where I live called the Black Bog there is a stone called Cuchulain's stone. It is bigger than any man. Some people say that Cuchulain threw the stone from Slieve Gullion. Another story is told that when Cuchulain who was a great Irish Chieftain was wounded in battle, many hundreds of years ago, he was tied to this stone and he fought until he died.
    The otter that licked his blood came from the Black Bog. It is also said that his enemies did not know that he was dead until a bird lit on his shoulder. This stone is called "Cloch an fhir mhór". My mother told me that five years ago Joe McArdle of Rathidy when ploughing in his field found a dagger near Cuchulains stone. It was like a dagger that was used in
    Breda Mac Namee