Scoil: Louth (C.) (uimhir rolla 3252)

Lú, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fifty stone weight on his back. Once there was a contest between. They had to carry the fifty stone bag across the River Fane and up to the top of Drumgonly Hill, Mullholland won anyway.
    Speakers:
    Hugh Cassidy of Mullacrew, now dead was a famous speaker. Manys the great speak he gave on the hill of Mullacrew.
  2. Thatching was a good trade long ago because there were hardly any slated houses in the Country. They were all thatched. John Carroll from Priorstate is an old man and he does no work only thatching. Own Dooley from Drumcamill does a lot of thatching.
    Cecila Ryan
    Lú, Co. Lú