Scoil: Courtbane (uimhir rolla 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

1. The famine came in the year 1847 and it lasted for two years.
    My forefathers were living in the same place at that time. The potatoes failed with them and when they would go out to dig for their dinner they would be digging for two hours or more before they would get a bucket-ful of potatoes.
    The way the people used to get food was, there was a Protestant minister living at Inniskeen and he would give a quarter of a can of stirabout to the children at the schools to take home to their parents. He did not ask the people to do anything for him. The next year they got potatoes from England and Scotland. They would go down to Castleblaney or over to Carrickmacross for their supply of seed and the English put the price of the potatoes on the rates.
    There is a story told that one time in the famine days there was a man
    Thomas Mc Kenna