Scoil: Naomh Maolmaodhóg, Dúndealgan (uimhir rolla 15258)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
S. Ó Máirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    marbles. A hole is made in the ground and a mark is made about 6 yards from the hole called "the butt".
    Each of the players throw up a marble and whoever gets his marble nearest to the hole picks up all the marbles and throws them. The other players tell him which marble to play and he hits it with the side of his hand. But if he does not hit the marble cleanly, that is to say if he touches it before he hits it or if he hits another marble, he "burns" it. He gets all the marbles he hits into the hole but he must get the first one first and the next one second and so on and if he does not get all the marbles into the hole, the boy whose marble was second does the same thing.
    Patrick Mac Artain
    Mr P. Mac Artain