Scoil: Faughart, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 14327)

Fochaird Uachtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Maoilchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Nettles - The leaves of nettles are boiled in water and the juice is strained off. This drink is used for purifying the blood. Long ago the leaves of young nettles were boiled and eaten as a vegetable.
    2. The Mullein Plant - It is boiled and the juice is strained off. The drink is used as a cure for a cold and also for consumption and other diseases of the lungs.
    3. Marsh Mallows - The leaves are boiled in water and people that have rheumatism in their hands or feet or in other parts of the body can be made into ointment. The seeds are also boiled and made into poultices.
    Small farmer's wife. Mrs Elizabeth O Leary - aged 95
    Up. Faughart - June 1938.