Scoil: Monksland (B.) (uimhir rolla 2791)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
G. Lowe

1. (gan teideal)

Monksland is supposed to have got its name from the fact that monks had a monastery here in olden days.

Collected by Seoirse O Ruaghain, Talamh na Manach, Rang VI
    Monksland is supposed to have got its name from the fact that monks had a monastery here in older days. One of the side walls of an outhouse owned by grandfather and now used as a stable is undoubtedly portion of the walls of this monastery. Apart from the tradition that there were monks living in Monksland at one time there is a dearth of stories connected with them in the locality.
    There are many stories told here about old forts and the fairies. My grandfather told me that on one occasion when he was returning from Ballaghan shore (the place is four miles from Monksland) where he went to get some sea-wood he was taken away by the fairies to a hillside. There he was made dance with them until daybreak, when all the fairies disappeared, and he was left alone. When he arrived home he found that his family had been up and were searching for hours for him.
    Down at Whitestown there is a liss still known as 'the liss' and at twelve o clock on a moonlight night you can
    Seóirse O Ruaghain