Scoil: Carlingford (3.) (uimhir rolla 11666)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
D. Armstrong

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The land of Cooley lies between Greenore and the Irish Sea. Cooley takes its name from Cuailgne (Cooley) son of Breoghan, uncle of Milesuis who invaded Ireland from the East, 283 years after Pharaoh Cingeris King of Egypt, perished in the Red Sea. The cattle raid of Cooley was undertaken by Queen Maeve of Connaught who was as fierce in battle as any of the ancient heroes of Ireland. Queen Maeve and her husband King Ailill had, had a quarrel as to which of the two had the more worldly goods. The judges found them equal in every thing except for a white-horned bull which Ailill had, and with it Meave had nothing to compare. However she heard of a man named Daire who in Cooley had a bull equal to Aigill's bull. She sent to Daire to know if he would give her the bull, but Daire would not give her the bull, so she gathered her army and went to Cooley to take the bull by force. Then Cuchulain challenged her to send one of her champions from the army each day
    Cuaille, Co. Lú
    Violet Armstrong