Scoil: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (uimhir rolla 11714)

Cill Díoma, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

used cut the hay of a Friday and then finish it the following Friday.
    Friday is also considered a good day for moving out of houses.
    St Patrick's Day. Long ago on St.. Patrick's day there used always a great market in Kilrush and on that all all the young boys used be watching the old men with their clay pipes. They would run after them and break them in pieces and also on that day all the old men used meet at the local public house and have their St. Patrick's pot.
    New Years Long ago on New Year's morning the old people would like to have a black haired boy to be the first to come in to wish them a happy New Year. If a red haired boy came in they would say that they would have no luck for the year. The old people would not like to give new milk away on that day. In case they should give away any new milk on that day they would always put a pinch of salt in it.
    They would not like to give away any
    Thomas O' Donnell