Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Eve and bring home a quantity of water This water was used as cures, It was customary for some people to go to the well May Night and throw salt into it as a cure for cattle.
    A dead animals carcase buried in another man's land was supposed to bring death and disease up his caltle. Then the priest had to be brought and he had to bless the land and surviving cattle. If a person threw eggs in another mans land with the intention of depriving him of eggs Then hens were supposed to stop laying.
    If a house were infested with rats there was many ways of getting rid of them putting three crosses of elder near the rathole, getting a charm set for banishing them. To kill a rat with a trap and put paper around it as a parcel and leave it on the road. Then the rats left that house and infested the house of the person who found the parcel. This method is still used.
    A way of increasing ones butter was to put a dead man's hand under the churn while the butter was being made or to stir the cream with it