Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up the residence near the river. This mill was a great success for many years. Flour and meal of various kinds was ground there. So great was the industry carried on there that we are told by the Old People that the "Cogs" of wood on the circumference of the wheel began to wear. To replace these, they cut down the whitethorn bushes just beside the little river, to use them as "Cogs". Traditions says from that time forthe their trade began to reduce steadily until such time as they were ultimately forced into bank-ruptcy and had to leave the place entirely. The shells of their houses are still to be seen in the remote place and now afford, but shelter for cattle.
    1. am