Scoil: Shanvough, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 15827)

Shanavogh West, Co. an Chláir
Seosamh Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago a certain young boy had some deed done that was out of the way. He was told that if he did three things correctly he would be let free. Before he was told them he was hoping that he would be able to perform them. At first he was told to go to a garden which was not far away and take two horses from two men ploughing.
    What the boy did was to go and catch three rabbits. Coming to the back of the wall near where the men were working he broke one of the rabbits legs and let him into the garden. The men seeing that the rabbit was not able to run quickly followed him and caught him. Letting off another rabbit he did not break the leg much. This one went further than the other but at last he was caught. The boy letting off a third rabbit did not break any leg, Therefore the men had to go a long way after him. When the boy got them gone he brought the pair of horses to the judge. Thus was one
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Patrick O' Neill