School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. (continued from previous page)
    they sew the feet on to the bidy. They put drawing pins on the hands and stick them on to the body. They get the head out of an old doll or if they have not one they shape one with cardboard and put it on the body. They make dolls' dressed by getting a piece of nice cloth and sewing it together in the shape of a dress. Then when they have it sewn they put a couple of flowers in the front with coloured thread. They also make dolls' dresses of coloured tissue-paper.
    Girls also play shops in Summer. They gather all the boxes; jars and tins that are empty round the house and arrange them nicely on shelves near a nice shady wall. They they get all their games, and toys and story-books and their dolls and arrange them also on a shelve that is
    Núala Ní Shándair
    Fionnúir Mhór, Co. an Chláir