Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. An Glas Gaibhneach (ar lean)

(There are a lot) Naomh Bríghid that first brought the glas gaibhneach to give milk to the poor people of Carraig an Chabhaltaigh.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and she milked blood, She looked at the blood let three bellows and died, The track of her hoofs are to be seen in the flags near north Carron, She was an inchanted cow.
  2. Long ago there was a cow going around to the people giving them milk. It is said that the cow was milked into a strainer by a woman and the seven streams are there yet. There are lots of plants growing on the land. Thistle. Scutch grass is the worst of all. It speads around the land. There is lots of unlucky bushes on the land. Black
    Mícheál Ó Callanáin