Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a poor man travelling through the country and one night he chanced to come to the parish of Kilnamona...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the man who owned the house. The man in the coffin was never seen there again.

In the parish of Kilnamona in the townland of Shallee, near the ruins of Shallee castle...

In the parish of Kilnamona in the townland of Shallee, near the ruins of Shallee castle there is a holy water font, it is rather queer in shape, it is not like any other holy water font, it is a square stone with a deep hollow in the middle of it, for the holy water, it is a peculiar grey colour, it is under a big tree, which hangs out over it and it looks like a shade for it. It is only a few yards away from the castle. It is said that, years ago Friars used to live in the castle, they used to pray in the castle and at other times they used to pray near the font. One day men were working in the field and they found the font and it is now considered very valuable.
  3. Cistí Óir i bhFolach

In the parish of Kilnamona, in the townland of Rushane, there is supposed to be a pot of gold in hiding under an old white thorn tree guarded by two
    Agnes Power
    An Baile Dubh Mór, Co. an Chláir