Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

53 Castle at Inchbeg in 1580 belonged to Conor McClancy.
    53 Lord Clare's "big house" was on top of Ballymacoda hill at the back of where Jack Meany's cottage is now.
    Jack Meaney door is found open every night ,but it is closed again in the morning.The cottage
    53 is said to be haunted.My father told me that people went to cut a tree here at the dead of night and were frightened .They saw a man standing at the tree,and he never moved.(See legend Lord Clare's money coachman and dog.)
    53. There is a Cill in Michael King's place in Lismalbreeda .There is a bush there and local tradition has it that a man was buried here in bad times with only a wisp of hay to cover him ,and that the bush grew over his grave.