Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

When I was a boy going to school I remember to hear my father...

When I was a boy going to school I remember to hear my father telling a ghost story. It happens in the parish of Connolly.
    It seems he was coming home from town one winter’s evening and the parish priest came “John” says he “Will you go to the Chapel of Conn this evening – I forgot my travelling case this morning I would be very grateful if you go”.
    It was a bit late but anyway I went. After walking about a mile it was beginning to get dark, and who should come along but a man on a horse and saddle.
    He was a stranger to me but he stood and said “John will you come up behind me. He said he was very thankful but he had not far to go”.
    By now it was dark and I was getting half [] suddenly he stopped and told me to get down. The man went away. He knew every part of the County Clare. He never remembered to see this place before.
    I was about to continue when I saw a light in a bit from the road. I went in expecting to find somebody I knew; but to my surprise it contained only one occupant, and he was also a stranger to me.
    The place was dim but I suddenly noticed
    Leona Griffey