Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

The Forge and Blacksmith.
    I know of two forges in this parish ,one in the townland of Ballyea ,which is owned by Mr Sullivan and the other in the townland of Darragh and is owned by Mr Meaney.It is a thatched roof and is built by the side of the road leading to Ballymacooda and also near sheed'ys bridge.The smith is a married man and his eldest son working in the forge with him.He makes iron gates horseshoes,scufflers,shoes cars,repairs ploughs, harrows
    rolers,scythes,mowing machines ,rackers,and all other farm implements.He has a bellows in the forge also to redden the fire when it is quenched.There are some implements he uses in the forge,a sledge,a hammer ,a chisel ,a punch ,a pincers,an anvil,a hack saw ,a clinching hammer,and many other articles.The other forge is situated at Ballyea Crossand Mr Sullivan does the same work and the same implements as Mr Meaney.
    Brendan Wall
    M. Brennan