Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. Hidden Treasures
    There is gold hidden under a furze bush in Matt Kings field. A man from Carrigholt dreamt three times about it. He bought a cow from a man in Frure and he came for her. When he was passing the field he told the man about his dream and showed him the furze bush where it was hidden. A life must be lost to get the gold. Anyone did not attempt to look for it on account of the danger.
    Once upon a time a woman from this townland went up to the mountain to get heairs to make a broom. She pulled a bunch of it and tore away a scraw. Under the scraw she saw a griddle. She was frightened and ran home. When she went home she told the news and a few men went with her to the place. When they got there the griddle was gone but the sign of it was in the ground. Gold was supposed to be hidden there. A few men went one night to search for it and they rooted down until they saw a chain. They decided it was no use trying any futher for it for it so they went home. One man waited and he was just going to pull the chain when his name was called. He looked around to know who called his name. He saw nobody and he turned to work again. His name was called again and he turned around. That minute the chain fell from his hand and the hole was as full as if it were never touched.
    There was a man living in Frure long ago his name was Tom Ryan. There was a haggard near his house which he usually tilled. A beggar woman came to his house one day after he ploughing the haggard. She said he touched the griddle that was covering gold with the plough
    Una NI Cearainn
    Tadig O Cearainn