School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Barrán Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. There are many Forts in this locality - all the same type as found in all parts of Ireland. Three of the Forts in this Townland however deserve mention viz:-
    (1) Lisroor (Lios-ramhaur) - the large Fort is situated about three-hundred yards to the north-west of this School. It consists of a double ring of earth (ordinary forts having only one ring) and its area is over one Statute Acre. (1.039 Acs. according to the School Ordnance Maps) which facts lead one to believe that it must have been the residence of some important Chieftain of bye-gone days.
    ac r8 59 pgs
    1 " 0 " 6
    (2) Lisanard (Lios-an Dírd) - the high Fort - is situated about four or five hundred yards to the West of this School. It crowns the highest point of this townland and commands a splendid view not only of the surrounding districts but of parts of the adjacent Counties of Kerry and Limerick.
    (3) Lisnalaurnabaunia (Lios-na-Láur a'Bhaine). the Fort of the White Mare is situated in the southern part of this townland and about a quarter of a mile from this School There is a legend in connection with this Fort as follows:-
    Michael Gilligan
    Farmer