School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. This historic Townland is situated about a mile due west from this school. It gets its name from the Irish words (Mag Locha) which mean the "Plain of the Lake". It is remarkable because the great St. Senan was born and spent his early years there. There is a legend attached to the origin of the Lake (St Senan's Lake) which lies in the valley of the Townland. It is said that St. Senan desiring water pulled three rushes from the Plain and the Lake instantly sprang up but a passage was left for the Saint to retreat. The people of the district and surrounding parishes came for water to this Lake to sprinkle it on their crops and cattle. It is believed to have the power of exterminating harmful grubs (such as cabbage worms) and preventing disease. There is a "Blessed Well" to the north of the Lake now very carefully kept by the neighbouring people and a few hundred yards to the north of the Lake is situated a Churchyard or burial ground which contains the ruins of an old Church now almost demolished and which was undoubtedly established by St. Senan. Close to the Blessed Well is a flag held in much veneration by the natives and which is said to mark the exact Birthplace of the Saint. People come to this hallowed place principally on the 29th June (Feast of S.S. Peter & Paul) or within its octave to perform "Rounds" as penance for their sins or to obtain favours or in
    Molougha, Co. Clare
    Patrick Hassett