Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were two brothers and the two of them was married and one of them was very poor and the other was very rich. One day the poor brother went to the rich brother for something and he gave him a leg of mutton and the poor brother said he would sell it and get money for it. He went to a man and asked him to buy the leg of mutton and the man told him to walk to the end of the world and he met another man and he asked him to buy the leg of mutton and the man told him to walk a mile further and to go into the first house he would meet and to ask the man to buy the leg of mutton but not to sell it for anything but for a magic mill that he had. So the poor brother went to the house and he asked the man to but the leg of mutton and the man said he would and the man said "How much do you want for the leg of mutton" and the poor man said "The magic mill that you have" and he gave him the mill and he took it home and he said "Mill Mill grind money" and the
    AT0565: The Magic Mill
    Miss Connolly