Scoil: Cnoc an Bhile (C.), Dundroma (uimhir rolla 14427)

Cnoc an Bhile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siobhán Ní Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There is a fort in Lislouran and there is an underground passage going from this fort to the castle of Ballinahinch, a distance of two miles There used be a light seen there often. A man cut a bush in it once to fence a gap in a ditch and when he returned after doing the fencing one of the cows was dead in the field.
    2. There are two forts in Ballagh a couple of fields away from each other. There are mounds around them one of circular shape and the other is a square. There are trees growing inside in them. About forty years ago a neighbouring man died and his dog ran into the fort and never afterwards came out of it. Another man as he was passing up the road heard music and he lay on his right side and when the music stopped he found that his side was paralized.
    Another day a little girl went in to pick cowslips. After a few minutes