Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times there lived a bad landlord and there was nothing hot or heavy for him. One day he met a boy crossing his fields and he was so bad-minded that he got his men to drag him up and down a sink hole until the poor boy was nearly dead and the men that done it was counted as bad as the landlord himself but that landlord would not get any men in these days to do the same. Then it followed on for some time until the landlord got sick. The he ordered his carriage and his horses and his coach-man and foot-man to drive him into the town of Clonmel to see a doctor. They were a few miles on the road from his own house when he shouted to his coach man to drive his horses as quickly as he could and the coach man drove them to their best. Then he shouted again to the coach man "Drive me and drive out of hell for hell is around me" And before he reached the town he was dead in his carriage
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Ceathrú an Mhóta, Co. Thiobraid Árann