Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    regretted the child very much and the mother of the child never shed a tear after it. And when the people would say to her they were sorry for her trouble and all she would say "God sent it and God took it." But the father and grandmother were not pleased with her when she did not cry after the child and she worked away as ususal. The time passed by and the second baby was born and it lived only five or six months and died, and the mother of it never shed a tear after it and she worked away the same as usual. But the father and the grandmother were twice as vexed when she did not cry after it all she would say was, "God sent it and God took it." Then the grandmother told the father that she would be a bad girl when she did not cry after the two children. Then it went on until the third child was born and it died at the end of ten months and the mother never cried after it. Then when the child was buried the father said to his wife, "How is it that you did not cry after the children" and all she said "God that sent them and God took them. Then the husband said to her, "It was true for my mother she said to you were a bad wife and he said to her that he would kill her to-night and she said, "
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Ceathrú an Mhóta, Co. Thiobraid Árann