Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He gave it to her. When he had gone about a mile he met a little child and he crying of the hunger. There was a shop near by and he went in and bought some bread and he gave it to him. An angel appeared to him and he got three wishes. Then Jackie wished that the first person that would sit in his chair would not get up from it until he would give him permission. He wished the same of his purse and sledge. Then on his way home he met the devil. The devil told him he would give him a purse of money if he would go with him after seven years and Jackie agreed. The devil again came again after seven years and Jackie said to break a few sticks while he was waiting. The devil went out and when he left his hand on the sledge he could not let go. The devil said he would give him seven more years if he let him free. So Jackie let him free. The devil came again after seven years and Jackie said could he change himself into a two shilling piece he did so and Jackie
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    John Bargary