Scoil: Tankerstown (uimhir rolla 15304)

Baile Thancaird, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thom. F. Meagher

1. Curraghina Moat

About a mile from the school beside the road to Golden in the new townland of Curraghina there is a Moat.

About a mile from my home on the side of the Galtees and in the townland of Cappagh there is a thatched house the home of Mrs. Kate Quirke.
    This woman once had a little shop at her home in which she sold bread, tobacco, matches and candles. The shop was there about forty years ago.
    Beside this house there is a place called the Horse Shoe Glen. This glen is so called because it is shaped like a horse shoe.
    An old story says the hoof print was left when a giant on a horse attempted jumping the Galtees.
    Near by there is an old ruined castle which goes by the name of Cappagh Castle.