Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

Cross Roads at Ath na Gáir (Billeen's Cross)
    Ath na Gáir is the name of a cross-road near where I live. An old man once was passing by a fort about 200 yards from Ath na Gáir. He was often out a late hour of night driving people in his jarvey car, there was no other mode of conveyance that time, so he was kept busy. It happened about the year 1872. Well as he neared the fort after conveying a man from Golden. His horse stopped and refused to pass the fort. He then came down off his car, thinking there was something wrong with the harness or the horse, he could find nothing wrong with him or the harness, still he could not get him to go, and he was only a quarter of a mile from his own home. The horse was sweating and pawing the road, and to beat him with the whip was of no use. At last the man thought of a plan, he put his coat on the horses head, and by great persuasion got the animal to pass the spot. When he had got a little bit away from the fort he looked back, and to his astonishment, he saw a big number of men in their shirt sleeves playing a hurling match.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Josie Murphy