Scoil: Lisronagh, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 6789)

Lios Ruanach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Conchubhair

1. How the Scotch road got its name.
    The old court of Kilmore was built by a Mr Bagwell who belonged to the ascendancy crowd. When it was in the course of erection a poor scholar happened to be passing by one day and the workman asked him what he thought of it. He said it was a fine building but the time would come when the sheep would be sheared and the cattle would be roaming through its parlours. Mr Bagwell was on the jury of Father Sheehy in Clonmel which sentenced him to be hanged. After Fr Sheehys execution as the local people would not work for him Bagwell went over to Scotland and brought over a great number of workers. He gave seven acres of land to each of them and built houses for them to live in. They remained