Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 16725)

Carraig na Siúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. Ó Cáinte

1. Béaloideas - Seanchas Stairiúil
    The Curse of Marquis Waterford.
    There is a story told of Besseford afterwards known as the Marquis of Waterford. It is a very interesting story of a widow's curse. The Marquis had a boy in his employment who was a very holy boy. One day the boy was missing from his work. The Marquis gave orders to go and look for the boy. The boy was found afterwards in a village nearby. He was brought back to the Marquis and when he was asked were he had been he said that he had been attending a much better master. The Marquis was furious when he heard this. He then gave orders that the boy would be horsewhipped. His mother who was a widow was brought to see the scourge and at the end of that he was hanged from a tree. His mother who was broken hearted cursed the Bessefords and said "not one of you for seven generations
    Jim Whelan
    Baile Uí Néill, Co. Thiobraid Árann