Scoil: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

Gleann an Ghuail, Co. Thiobraid Árann

Jinny Joe
    High Gates
    Bedshell
    Cat and Mouse
    The players form a ring by catching hands. Two players then go into the middle of the ring, one being the Cat and the other the Mouse. The Mouse then pops in and out of the ring under the arms of the other players. The Cat dashes after her trying to catch her and she must not cross-cut but go into the same places that the Mouse has gone. When the Mouse is caught these two players are finished and two others take their places.
    In this game the players form a ring also, by catchings hands. One player then takes a handkerchief and walks around on the outside of the ring at the players' backs. While walking around she drops the handkerchief
    Ellen Dineen
    Mary Graham