Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Baile an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 15334)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr Celestín

In the 17th Century there lived a Bishop of Cashel by the name of Bishop Butler.

In the 17th Century there lived a Bishop of Cashel by the name of Bishop Butler. He wrote the Catechism which is being learned in every school in the Diocese. This man was a good-living man at first and lived in Glengall near the place where the author of this story exists. The Bishop said Mass in a Chapel which was situated near his home. After a while he got fond of the ladies and they proved too great an attraction for him. To crown his misfortune, he held a big feast one day and invited all the young girls of the district. Among them was a beautiful Protestant lady and Bishop Butler fell victim to her charms. Apparently, he did not try to overcome the affection he entertained for her and consequently, he marries her. Thus he lived till he lay on his death-bed and expressed the thought that he felt that he could never be forgiven. A priest who was a friend of his determined to save him and wired to the Pope requesting faculties to admonish him and absolve him. As a matter of fact one of his priests (that is the Bishop) had said that he would be forgiven when water flowed up the hill! This sounded strange
    Eibhlís Ní Lochlainn
    Gleann Gall, Co. Thiobraid Árann