Scoil: Baile Sluagh (Ballysloe), Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 573)

Ballysloe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dubhshláine

I live in the townland of Oldtown.

I live in the townland of Oldtown. It is about two miles West of Ballysloe where I go to school. There are only three families living in this townland now, which was a town long ago and that was how it got its name. There was also a graveyard in the townland of Oldtown and there have been skeletons and old bones dug up from time to time which proves that the graveyard was there. When this town existed there were many more families, but they had to emigrate during the famine years owing to scarcity of food. There are no traces of those houses now. The houses situated in the townland now are mostly slated. There are not any very old people living in this townland now. None of the older
    Bridie Cormack