Scoil: Cúlmaighin (Coolmoyne) (uimhir rolla 15861)

Cúil Mhaighin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Duibhir

1. Hidden Treasure.
    There are three places in the district in which treasure is supposed to be hidden. It is not known who put it there. One place in the district is in Derryluskin under an oak tree. A man named Palaster is said to have dug for it. One day he brought his men to dig for it. While they were digging it began to rain and thunder came and they had to go home. When they went home it was not raining atall.
    Another place where treasure is said to be hidden is in the moat of Tullamaine. Many people say that this is empty inside. People dug for this but did not succeed in getting it. It is not
    Denis Martley
    Mr Martley